Oil & Gas Plant News

Oil & Gas

Keppel to divest six legacy drilling rigs for $928 million

ByArticle Source LogoOGV Energy – News07-30-20263 min
OGV Energy – News
Oil & Gas

Keppel’s indirect subsidiary RigCo this year will divest six operational rigs to Keppel Offshore Fund (KOF) for a total consideration of approximately S$1.2 billion (US$928 million) and is expected to receive a cash consideration of about US$478 million.

Keppel intends to progressively complete and potentially divest a further four rigs, which are in various stages of completion, to KOF from 2027 to 2028, subject to certain conditions being fulfilled.

Construction completion of this quartet of drilling units will be funded using existing cash retained in RigCo.

This four-rig deal, in aggregate, could generate approximately US$988 million in cash proceeds for Keppel.

Loh Chin Hua, Keppel chief executive, noted the transaction “establishes a clear pathway for the progressive monetisation of the legacy rigs”.

As manager of the newly established KOF, the Singapore company will earn recurring management fees, certain advisory fees and a share of distributions from its retained stake in the fund.

“Through our stake in KOF, we will remain invested alongside our limited partner, Apollo, in a high-quality modern rig fleet, positioning us to benefit from the improving long-term outlook and tight supply in the rig market,” said Loh.

Keppel noted the transaction comes against a backdrop of strengthening offshore rig market fundamentals, supported by high utilisation rates and structural supply constraints.

Following a decade of almost no newbuild activity, the global drilling fleet is ageing rapidly while the significantly higher cost, longer construction lead times and more stringent financing requirements for newbuildings, are expected to constrain future supply, it said.

“These dynamics are expected to support sustained demand for high-quality modern offshore rigs, thus creating attractive opportunities for owners of such assets,” Keppel added.

The Singapore-listed company confirmed the final three of its 13 legacy rigs are not part of this deal, and it will be “exploring various options for their monetisation”.

Keppel will recognise an accounting loss of approximately S$92 million from the six operational rigs being divested to KOF in its first-half 2026 results, which are to be announced on 30 July.

“As one of the first transactions of its kind in Southeast Asia, this partnership with Keppel demonstrates growing global demand among leading companies for high-grade capital solutions that advance strategic objectives,” commented Jamshid Ehsani, partner at global alternative asset manager Apollo.

Entities of SMBC Group are acting as debt advisor and placement agent to Apollo Funds. Latham & Watkins is serving as legal counsel for Apollo Funds and Milbank LLP is serving as investor’s counsel on the transaction.

Recent Comments
0

Related News

Predator Oil & Gas Extends Rig Agreement for MOU-6 Drilling ProgrammeOil & Gas

Predator Oil & Gas Extends Rig Agreement for MOU-6 Drilling Programme

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 31, 20262 min
Searah Cancels Velesto Naga 8 Jackup Contract in Indonesia and Markets Rig for New Work After Completing Phase 1Oil & Gas

Searah Cancels Velesto Naga 8 Jackup Contract in Indonesia and Markets Rig for New Work After Completing Phase 1

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 31, 20262 min
Uk: Trump Makes Fresh Claim Burnham Will 'Open Up' North Sea OilOil & Gas

Uk: Trump Makes Fresh Claim Burnham Will 'Open Up' North Sea Oil

Energypedia NewsEnergypedia NewsJul 31, 20261 min
Beetaloo Energy advances Carpentaria project as gas plant nears completionOil & Gas

Beetaloo Energy advances Carpentaria project as gas plant nears completion

Pipelines International – NewsPipelines International – NewsJul 30, 20262 min
Borr Drilling Completes Acquisition Of Five Rigs Through New Joint VentureOil & Gas

Borr Drilling Completes Acquisition Of Five Rigs Through New Joint Venture

Energypedia NewsEnergypedia NewsJul 30, 20261 min
Morocco: Predator Oil & Gas Holdings Announces Execution Of Amendment To Rig Contract To Drill Mou-6Oil & Gas

Morocco: Predator Oil & Gas Holdings Announces Execution Of Amendment To Rig Contract To Drill Mou-6

Energypedia NewsEnergypedia NewsJul 30, 20262 min
Oil Surges Above $90 As Trump Warns Of New Strikes On IranOil & Gas

Oil Surges Above $90 As Trump Warns Of New Strikes On Iran

World OilWorld OilJul 30, 20262 min
Borr Drilling’s Mexican JV completes purchase of five rigs for $287 millionOil & Gas

Borr Drilling’s Mexican JV completes purchase of five rigs for $287 million

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 30, 20261 min
Keppel to divest six legacy drilling rigs for $928 millionOil & Gas

Keppel to divest six legacy drilling rigs for $928 million

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 30, 20263 min
Ebara Elliott Energy Secures Historic Compressor Order For Middle East Gas Infrastructure ProjectOil & Gas

Ebara Elliott Energy Secures Historic Compressor Order For Middle East Gas Infrastructure Project

Gas Processing and LNGGas Processing and LNGJul 30, 20262 min
Uniper And The Canadian Project Ksi Lisims Lng Sign Landmark Long-Term Lng AgreementOil & Gas

Uniper And The Canadian Project Ksi Lisims Lng Sign Landmark Long-Term Lng Agreement

Gas Processing and LNGGas Processing and LNGJul 30, 20262 min
Borr Drilling Fleet Grows To 34 Rigs As Fontis Deal ClosesOil & Gas

Borr Drilling Fleet Grows To 34 Rigs As Fontis Deal Closes

Drilling ContractorDrilling ContractorJul 30, 20261 min
Morocco Seeks U.S. & World Bank Funding For Major Trans-African Gas PipelineOil & Gas

Morocco Seeks U.S. & World Bank Funding For Major Trans-African Gas Pipeline

Pipeline Technology JournalPipeline Technology JournalJul 30, 20262 min
Desfa Launches $9.8 Million Tender For 570-Km Hydrogen PipelineOil & Gas

Desfa Launches $9.8 Million Tender For 570-Km Hydrogen Pipeline

Pipeline Technology JournalPipeline Technology JournalJul 30, 20262 min
Baker Hughes Secures Technology Order For Venture Global’S Cp2 Lng ExpansionOil & Gas

Baker Hughes Secures Technology Order For Venture Global’S Cp2 Lng Expansion

LNG IndustryLNG IndustryJul 29, 20262 min
Argentina’s shale revolution hits new high with record oil outputOil & Gas

Argentina’s shale revolution hits new high with record oil output

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 29, 20263 min
Iraqi Drilling Company Completes Rehabilitation of Two Oil Wells in West Qurna and Zubair FieldsOil & Gas

Iraqi Drilling Company Completes Rehabilitation of Two Oil Wells in West Qurna and Zubair Fields

OGV Energy – NewsOGV Energy – NewsJul 29, 20261 min
Why equipment planning starts before constructionOil & Gas

Why equipment planning starts before construction

Pipelines International – NewsPipelines International – NewsJul 29, 20263 min
Cyprus: Totalenergies Approves The Development Of The Cronos Gas Field To Supply Europe With LngOil & Gas

Cyprus: Totalenergies Approves The Development Of The Cronos Gas Field To Supply Europe With Lng

Energypedia NewsEnergypedia NewsJul 29, 20263 min
Bp Adds Tpao To Kirkuk Oil Field Redevelopment Partnership In IraqOil & Gas

Bp Adds Tpao To Kirkuk Oil Field Redevelopment Partnership In Iraq

World OilWorld OilJul 29, 20262 min